FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

AFMX was proud to welcome over 130,000 viewers through our 2020 and 2021 Virtual Edition festivals. This year, we are excited to celebrate our 10th anniversary as one of the leading NM film festivals with our Hybrid Festival, September 13-18, 2022.

 

We anticipate our Hybrid Festival to include a wide variety of short and feature narrative and documentary films, music, and animated videos from around the world. In addition, we will present our popular Center Stage Conversations as well as Master Classes, and our first Pitch Panel.  

Whether you are a movie buff, a fan of music, poetry, art, photography, or dance, you are at the center of AFMX’s program with specially selected films and events that will touch the human spirit.  Our attendees and participants are a major part of our mission that brings together A-list talent with high school and college students, filmmakers, musicians, local businesses, and the entire City of Albuquerque to provide educational opportunities, scholarships, and social and economic impact.

 

We are excited to gather filmmakers, musicians, and artists together to share stories throughout an incredible week, from September 13-18, 2022. All of our screenings are available online through November 18, 2022.

REGISTRATION and CHECK-IN

All filmmakers and festival guests can check in at the AFMX Registration Desk on any of the days of the festival. 

Our registration desk provides festival schedules and updates, same day tickets, merchandise and customer service.

UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO - FINE ARTS CENTER (RODEY THEATER):  Tuesday and Wednesday, September 13 and 14

​NATIONAL HISPANIC CULTURAL CENTER: Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, September 15 to 18.

 

Please note times and venues are subject to change.  There are a variety of tickets and passes available for purchase. Please review our schedule and determine the best pass for your needs. If you have questions or need assistance, please contact info@afmxnm.com.  

 

DAY 1 - Tuesday, September 13, 2022  - University of New Mexico Fine Arts Center, 1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131

STUDENT FILM BLOCK with Filmmaker Q&A, 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Big Touch

The Red Sedan

Ain't No Mercy for Rabbits

Tecata

I Am Limitless
       
NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM 1 with Filmmaker Q&A, 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM     
Maybe Someday    

OPENING FILM:  DOCUMENTARY FEATURE 1 with Filmmaker Q&A,  7:30 PM to 9:30 PM     
Leftover Feelings: A Studio B Revival  

 

DAY 2 - Wednesday, September 14, 2022 - University of New Mexico Fine Arts Center, 1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131

 

MASTER CLASS 1 – 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM. UNM Film and Digital Arts, 5700B University Blvd SE, Albuquerque, NM 87106

Documentary Filmmaking with Chris Schueler This masterclass will take place at the satellite campus at UNM/Mesa Del Sol.

 

SPECIAL GUEST FILM BLOCK - 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

The Sound of Us with Filmmaker Q&A. Special Guests Chris Gero, Bob Divney and Moogie Canazio

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM 2 with Filmmaker Q& A, 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM 

East Bay 

DAY 3 – Thursday, September 15, 2022 - National Hispanic Cultural Center, 1701 4th St SW, Albuquerque, NM 87102

 

ANIMATION/MUSIC/DANCE BLOCK with Filmmaker Q&A,  9:30 AM to 11:30 PM  (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Only Words

Reverie

"The City" by Schaeffer The Darklord

Jeff Hilliard - Consensual

Ride Of The Devils Teeth

Homebird

Resistance

Eye to Eye

A Feast That Never Comes

Our America

Mirage

To Russia With Love

Once I Passed

Composure

Lead/Follow

CENTER STAGE CONVERSATION, 10 AM to 12 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Digital Marketing with Karen Criswell, Frank Donner, and James Glover

INDIGENOUS SHORT FILM BLOCK with Filmmaker Q&A, 12 PM to 2 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Nine Minutes In Chaco Canyon With Dine Activist Cheyenne Antonio

Dues

Dead Bird Hearts

Burros

Taste of the Indigenous

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS FILM BLOCK 1 with Filmmaker Q&A, 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Fresh to Frightening - The Sharon Green Story

Razmik

K-pop: Forever

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM 3 with Filmmaker Q&A, 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Devil Put the Coal in the Ground

CENTER STAGE CONVERSATION, 3 PM to 5 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Music Producing with Chris Gero

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM BLOCK 1 with Filmmaker Q&A, 5 PM to 7 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Perfect Match

I Hate You

The Cookie Crumbles

The Guitar Thief

Billy

Ice Cream. Sladoled

Second Wedding

Billie

Pulp Friction

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM 2 with Filmmaker Q&A, 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Origami In The Garden

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM 4 with Filmmaker Q&A, 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Run Raven Run

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM 3  with Filmmaker Q&A, 8 PM to 10 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Third Act

DAY 4 – Friday, September 16, 2022 - National Hispanic Cultural Center, 1701 4th St SW, Albuquerque, NM 87102

CENTER STAGE CONVERSATION, 10 AM to 12PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Line Producing with Stewart Lyons

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM BLOCK 2 with Filmmaker Q&A, 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Guadalupe Maravilla and the Sound of Healing
Don't Put Her Down
Big Old Goofy World - The Story of Oh Boy Records

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM BLOCK 3 with Filmmaker Q&A, 12 PM to 2PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Sibs Film

Mr. Ashley Lived Here

Canaries in a Cold War

CENTER STAGE CONVERSATION, 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Women in Horror Film

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM BLOCK 3 with Filmmaker Q&A, 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Me (with You)

Still Here

Bow

Trying

Conflict

Counting

Break Any Spell

INDIGENOUS FEATURE FILM with Filmmaker Q&A, 3 PM to 5 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Oyate

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM 4 with Filmmaker Q&A, 5 PM to 7 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

To Be Announced

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM BLOCK 2 with Filmmaker Q&A, 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Hotel No Tell

Black Creek Trail

The Den

Welcome, Megan

The Marinn Company

The Night Passenger

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM 5 with Filmmaker Q&A, 8 PM to 10 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Omar Sosa's 88 Well-Tuned Drums

SPECIAL FILM SHOWING – CUJO and Q&A with actress Dee Wallace, 8 PM to 10 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

DAY 5 - Saturday, September 17, 2022 - National Hispanic Cultural Center, 1701 4th St SW, Albuquerque, NM 87102

 

CENTER STAGE CONVERSATION, 10 AM to 12 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Writing the TV Pilot with Joshua Michael Stern

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM BLOCK 4 with Filmmaker Q&A, 10 AM to 12 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Memory Lane

Neshamah

A Brother Story

Patricia Says Goodbye

Memory Lane

Jettison

Kowalsky

CENTER STAGE CONVERSATION, 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

The Inside Pitch with Christopher Lockhart

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM 6 with Filmmaker Q&A, 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Out and About

CENTERSTAGE CONVERSATION, 4 PM to 6 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Pitch Panel

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM BLOCK 4 with Filmmaker Q&A, 6:30 PM to 8:30PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Caminatas

They Said You'd Never Do It

Songbirds

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM 7 with Filmmaker Q&A, 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM (Bank of America)

On Sacred Ground

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM 5 with Filmmaker Q&A, 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (Bank of America Theatre)

Follow Her

AFTER PARTY LIVE EVENT, 9 PM to 11 PM

Tractor Tavern, Wells Park, 1800 4th St NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102

DAY 6 - Sunday, September 18, 2022 - National Hispanic Cultural Center, 1701 4th St SW, Albuquerque, NM 87102 

CENTERSTAGE CONVERSATION, 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Working with Unions

 

CENTER STAGE CONVERSATION, 12 PM to 2 PM (Wells Fargo Theatre)

Production Assistant with Keynote Speaker Josh Friedman

 

NEW MEXICO FILM BLOCK with Filmmaker Q&A, 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM

The Glass

Stalled

Almost a Masterpiece

Unresolved Phenomena

Sunshine

Blue Boy

The Heaven Trilogy

The Misanthrope

AWARDS CEREMONY & HAPPY HOUR CLOSING RECEPTION, 6 PM to 8 PM

M’Tucci’s – Nob Hill, 3222 Central Ave SE, Albuquerque,NM 87102