Thank you to all filmmakers who submitted to our film festival!

 

AFMX is proud to announce this year's selection of films for 2022.  Congratulations to all of our filmmakers!

 

Please stay tuned for our festival schedule, tentatively released by July 1, 2022. 

 DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Origami In the Garden Film, Directed by Barbara Bentree
Run Raven Run, Directed by Michael Rainin 
Omar Sosa's 88 Well-Tuned Drums, Directed by Soren Sorensen
Devil Put the Coal in the Ground, Directed by Peter Hutchison, Lucas Sabean
Leftover Feelings: a Studio B Revival, Directed by Ted Roach, Lagan Sebert

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Caminatas, Directed by Bennett Piscitelli
They Said You'd Never Do It, Directed by Olly Ginelli
Songbirds,  Directed by Dagan Beckett
Big Old Goofy World - The Story of Oh Boy Records, Directed by Joshua Britt, Neilson Hubbard
Don't Put Her Down, Directed by Julia Golonka
Guadalupe Maravilla and the Sound of Healing, Directed by Rafael Salazar, Ava Wiland
Sibs Film, Directed by Derek Johnson
Mr. Ashley Lived Here, Directed by Hannah Timmons
Canaries in a Cold War, Directed by Mathias Magnason
Fresh to Frightening, The Sharon Green Story. Directed by Gareth Kelly
Razmik, Director Mike Freze
K-pop: Forever, Directed by Jamie Dodd

NARRATIVE FEATURES

On Sacred Ground, Directed by Rebbecca Tickell, Josh Tickell
Third Act, Directed by Doug Montoya
Follow Her, Directed by Sylvia Caminer
Out and About, Directed by Peter Callahan
Maybe Someday, Directed by Michelle Ehlen
East Bay, Directed by Daniel Yoon

NARRATIVE SHORT

Me (with You), Directed Jim McQuaid, Caitlin Wells
Still Here, Directed by Kaye Tuckerman
Bow, Directed by Isaiah J Smith
Trying, Directed by Alice Lee
Conflict, Directed by Chozy Aiyub, Malik J Ali
Counting, Directed by Sarah Young
Break Any Spell, Directed by Anton Josef
Neshamah, Directed by Tony Doupe'
A Brother Story, Directed by Hunter Sansone
Patricia Says Goodbye, Directed by Colin Alistair Campbell
Memory Lane, Directed by Steven LaMorte
Jettison, Directed by JJ Pollack
Kowalsky, Directed by Amile V. Schlesser
Perfect Match, Directed by Lynda Reiss

I Hate You, Directed by Taylor Olson, Koumbie
The Cookie Crumbles, Directed by Daniel Hickey
The Guitar Thief, Directed by Miguel Lepe Jr
Billy, Directed by Jack Saxon
Ice Cream. Sladoled, Directed by Steve Spremo
Second Wedding, Directed by Taylor Olson
Billie, Directed by John Rhode, Tanner Thompson
Pulp Friction, Directed by Tony Olmos, Mark Atkinson
Hotel No Tell, Directed by Devon Unrau
Black Creek Trail, Directed by Soma Helmi
The Den, Directed by Jessica Aquila Cymerman
The Marinn Company, Directed by Emma Swider
Welcome, Megan, Directed by Lily Richards
The Night Passenger, Directed by Josh Bowman

INDIGENOUS FILMS

Taste of the Indigenous, Directed by Josephine Lilla Bono
Nine Minutes In Chaco Canyon With Dine Activist Cheyenne Antonio, Directed by Steven Gute
Dues, Directed by Michael R.L. Begay
Burros, Directed by Jefferson Stein
Dead Bird Hearts, Directed by Thomas Ryan RedCorn
Oyate, Directed by Brandon Jackson, Emil Benjamin

NEW MEXICO FILMS

Stalled, Directed by Enrique Cruz Torres
The Glass, Directed by Rob Tode
Unresolved Phenomena, Directed by Jac Roberts
Almost a Masterpiece, Directed by Belinoff Robert
Sunshine, Directed by Julian McLellan
Blue Boy, Directed by Andy Kastelic
The Heaven Trilogy, Directed by Jac Roberts
The Misanthrope, Directed by Andy Kastelic

ANIMATED, MUSIC AND DANCE VIDEOS

Only Words, Directed by Serge Zehnder
Reverie, Directed by Caitlin Gray
"The City" by Schaeffer The Darklord, Directed by Rexi T. Jones
Jeff Hilliard - Consensual, Directed by Jeff Hilliard, Joey Danger
Ride Of The Devils Teeth, Directed by Jon Hanusa
Homebird, Directed by Ewa Smyk
Resistance, Directed by Kyle Portbury
Eye to Eye, Directed by M. G. Evangelista
A Feast That Never Comes, Directed by Maria Juranic
Our America, Directed by Dean M. Winkler, Donald S Butler
Mirage, Directed by Tina Nubia Love
To Russia With Love, Directed by Jeffrey Lee Robinson
Once I Passed, Directed by Martin Gerigk
Composure, Directed by Eric DePriester 
Lead/Follow, Directed by Colby Day

STUDENT FILMS

Big Touch, Directed by Christopher Tenzis
The Red Sedan, Directed by Christopher Talley
Ain't No Mercy for Rabbits, Directed by Aliza Brugger
Tecata, Directed by Mario Theodosio Gallegos
I Am Limitless, Directed by Daniel Andersen